I must respectfully dissent.
[…] In doing so, our high court emphasized the section prohibiting furnishing alcoholic beverages to “any obviously intoxicated person” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 25602). From the court’s description of the complaint’s allegations, however, it is apparent only the last quoted cause of action dealt with the furnishing “any obviously intoxicated person” section, and the above italicized descriptions of the complaint reflected sufficient pleading of the per se negligence theory for violation of the prohibition against furnishing to persons under 21 years of age (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 25658). In this connection, it is interesting to note the Supreme Court quoted Business and Professions Code section 25602, subdivision (b), without including its “obviously intoxicated person” language, as providing: “Wo person who sells, furnishes ... any alcoholic beverage . . . shall be civilly liable to any injured person . . . for injuries inflicted on that person as a result of intoxication by the consumer of such alcoholic beverage.’ (Italics added.)” (29 Cal.3d at p. 437.)