State v. BARRIENTOS-QUINTANA
[…] Affirmed in part, vacated in part, and remanded.

STRAS, J., not having been a member of this court at the time of the argument and submission, took no part in the consideration or decision of this case.

. According to testimony of various witnesses at trial, several subgroups, called "cliques” or "barrios,” are included in the larger gang called Sureños 13. The group SSR has a longstanding conflict with the other subgroups in Minneapolis because SSR formed without permission from gang leadership.

. Neither J.P. nor L.P. testified at Barrientos-Quintana’s trial.

. The text of Minn.Stat. § 634.04 provides:

A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice, unless it is corroborated by such other evidence as tends to convict the defendant of the commission of the offense, and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof.