dissenting:
[…] Neither the alternative contingent life tenant, Elmo, nor the alternative contingent remainderman, Elmo, Jr., survived the initial life tenant Leta. Nevertheless, the majority holds that the remainder upon the second alternative contingent vested in Elmo, Jr., during the lifetime of the first life tenant, Leta, and passed by the will of Elmo, Jr., the defendants.
That result is achieved by a construction of the language of section 6 of “An Act concerning conveyances” (Smith-Hurd Rev. Stat. 1923, ch. 30, par. 5). It provides:
“In cases where, by the common law, any person or persons might hereafter become seized, s * * in fee tail, a a a such person or persons, instead of being or becoming seized thereof in fee tail, shall be deemed and adjudged to be, and become seized thereof, for his or her natural life only, and the remainder shall pass in fee simple absolute, to the person or persons to whom the estate tail would, on the death of the first grantee, devisee a a a, first pass, according to the course of the common law, by virtue of such devise, a a a.”
From such statutory language, it is concluded that the testator’s son, Elmo, as devisee of the life estate in the second alternative contingent was a person who “might hereafter become seized in fee tail a a a.”