Moreover, we are to construe the provisions of the administrative procedure act broadly to effectuate that purpose. § 17A.23, The Code 1977. In view of these principles, we conclude that the notice here sufficiently complied with the notice requirements of section 17A.19(2).
III. The “Zone of Protection” of Chapter 85. Section 85.3(1), The Code 1977, requires an employer to pay compensation “for any and all personal injuries sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of the employment”; section 85.61(6) provides:
The words ‘personal injury arising out of and in the course of the employment’ shall include injuries to employees whose service are being performed on, in or about the premises which are occupied, used or controlled by the employer, and also injuries to those who are engaged elsewhere in places where their employer’s business requires their presence and subjects them to dangers incident to the business.
Mrs. Frost contends that the facts compel coverage under the statute; Kresge contends that the “going and coming” rule precludes her recovery.
The industrial commissioner held Mrs.