Wegener v. Commissioner of Revenue
[…] Wegener v. Commissioner of Revenue

PAGE, Justice

(dissenting).

I dissent.

I cannot join the court in substituting its sense of what Minn.Stat. § 290A.04, subd. 2h(a) (1990) should say for what it does say. The court succeeds in denying these unsympathetic taxpayers a refund, but does so at the expense of longstanding principles of statutory construction. The relators are not the only losers in today’s decision.

Minn.Stat. § 290A.04, subd. 2h(a), clearly provides for a refund of property taxes under certain circumstances. It also plainly states when the refund provisions do not apply:

This subdivision shall not apply to any increase in the gross property taxes payable attributable to improvements made to the homestead after the assessment date for the prior year’s taxes.1

*618(Emphasis added.) Relators’ home was an improvement made before the assessment date for the prior year’s taxes, and thus does not come within the exception to the refund provision. Consequently the statute entitles relators to a refund on their property taxes for the tax year in question.

The court argues that the legislature could not have intended this result.