(concurring in part, dissenting in part).
[…] “[T]here are 1,200 shelters for battered women, and only 5% of them accept women with children. By contrast, there are 3,800 shelters for homeless animals.” Id.) Apparently, the system, which is being ratified today by the majority, is leaving them without other options.
SDCL 25-7-6.10(1) provides in part:
Deviation from the schedule in § 25-7-6.2 shall be considered if raised by either party and made only upon the entry of specific findings based upon any of the following factors:
(1) The income of a subsequent spouse or contribution of a third party to the income or expenses of that parent but only if the application of the schedule works a financial hardship on either parent[.]