Thompson v. TNT Overland Express
[…] Defendant argues that pursuant to MCL 500.3106(2)(a); MSA 24.13106(2)(a), plaintiffs injuries do not arise out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a parked vehicle as a motor vehicle. We disagree with defendant.

No-fault benefits are payable for certain accidental bodily injuries arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle. MCL 500.3105; MSA 24.13105. However, the parked vehicle provision, MCL 500.3106; MSA 24.13106, provides for certain exclusions from no-fault coverage. At issue in the present case is MCL 500.3106(2)(a); MSA 24.13106(2)(a), which provides as follows:

(2) Accidental bodily injury does not arise out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a parked vehicle as a motor vehicle if benefits under the worker’s disability compensation act of 1969, Act No. 317 of the Public Acts of 1969, as amended, being sections 418.101 to 418.941 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, or under a similar law of another state or under a similar federal law, are available to an employee who sustains the injury in the course of his or her employment while doing either of the following:
(a) Loading, unloading, or doing mechanical work on a vehicle unless the injury arose from the use or operation of another vehicle. As used in this subdivision, "another vehicle” does not include a motor vehicle being loaded on, unloaded from, or secured to, as cargo or freight, a motor vehicle.