OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Despite respondent’s apprehensions to the contrary, we do not consider that affording equitable relief to the children and respondent for appellant’s default will be barred by the provision in Domestic Relations Law § 110 that a child adopted by a separated, married adult "shall not be deemed the child or step-child of the non-adopting spouse for the purposes of inheritance or support rights”. As previously discussed, equitable adoption is not based upon the notion that the beneficiary of that relief is deemed to be the child of the foster parent.