Statement of the Case
[…] (Former § 25100, subd. (p).) By implication, a promissory note which is one of a series of notes secured by the same real property is not exempt and is a security.
Under parallel provisions of the Real Estate Law regulating real property security dealers (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 10237 et seq.), the definition of a real property security includes “An investment contract made in connection with the sale of a single promissory note secured . . . by . . . real property . . . .” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 10237.1, subd. (a)) but does not include a note “which is one of a series of notes of equal priority secured by an interest in the same real property” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 10237.1, final unnumbered paragraph).7 Section 25100, subd.