Under such circumstances this court is as capable of analyzing the record and making findings of fact as is the circuit court. Delap v. Institute of America, Inc., 31 Wis. 2d 507, 510, 143 N.W.2d 476 (1966); Vogt, Inc. v. Int’l Brotherhood, 270 Wis. 315, 321i, 71 N.W.2d 359, 74 N.W.2d 749 (1955, rehearing 1956). I would not defer to the circuit court’s findings of facts. This court should review the record and make its own findings of fact.
Sec. 946.31(1), Stats. 1979-80, defines the elements of the crime of perjury as follows:
“Whoever under oath or affirmation orally makes a false material statement which the person does not believe to be true, in any matter, cause, action or proceeding, before any of the following ... is guilty of a Class D felony:
“(a) A court;
“(b) A magistrate;
“(c) A judge ... ;”
The defendant testified as follows:
“Q Did Eddie say anything as he was stabbing Mr. Jensen? A He said — he said a couple of times die, die.
“Q Did you say anything at that point?