Marley v. State
[…] Graves v. Graves, 123 Ind.App. 618, 621, 112 N.E.2d 869, 870 (1953).

A review of other statutes containing “cohabit” within their provisions also reflects a legislative intent that such term be used in the limited context of marital and quasi-marital relations. See, e.g., Ind.Code § 31-11-10-2 (governing marriages which are voidable on the ground that it was brought about through fraud; “[i]t is a defense in an action brought under this section that, after the discovery of the alleged fraud, the alleged victim continued to cohabit with the other party to the marriage.”); Ind.Code § 31-16-14-1 (governing actions for support of dependants by dependant spouse; grounds include when the other spouse “joins a sect or denomination that requires a renunciation of the marriage or that forbids the spouses to cohabit as husband and wife”). Likewise, I believe that the legislature, in deliberately choosing the word “cohabitant” in defining “effects of battery,” was fully aware of the term’s historical usage and distinct legal implications. Cf. Holmes v.