Department of Transportation v. Initial Transport Inc.
[…] There is no dispute that, because the semi-tractor and the trailer are insured under one policy of insurance and only one accident occurred, plaintiff is precluded under the no-fault act from collecting more than $1 million from Employers. MCL 500.3121(5).4 The question is whether no-fault benefits are the only remedy available to plaintiff.

Effective January 8,1996, Michigan adopted portions of the federal Motor Carrier Safety Act and the federal motor carrier safety regulations by enacting the MCSA and, more specifically, MCL 480.11a, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(1) This state adopts the following provisions of title 49 of the code of federal regulations, on file with the office of the secretary of state [,] except where modified by this act:
(a) Hazardous materials regulations, being 49 CFR parts 100 through 180 except for the transportation of agricultural products for which an exception from the application of 49 CFR subchapter C and 49 CFR subchapters G and H, part 172, is provided under 49 CFR 173.5, is specifically authorized if the transportation is in compliance with this act and other state law.
(b) Motor carrier safety regulations, being 49 CFR parts 40, 356, 365, 368, 371 through 373, 375, 376, 379, 382, 385, 387, 390 through 393, 395 through 399 except for [exceptions not relevant to this proceeding] ....