Department of Transportation v. Initial Transport Inc.
[…] See Turner v Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 448 Mich 22, 28-29; 528 NW2d 681 (1995).

MCL 500.3121(5) provides that “property protection insurance benefits paid trader 1 policy for damage to all tangible property arising from 1 accident shall not exceed $1,000,000.00.” This section became effective March 30, 1973; although amended effective December 28, 1993, the amendment did not alter this text.

Generally, “[p]ersonal protection insurance benefits are payable as loss accrues,” and are overdue if not paid within 30 days after the insurer receives reasonable proof of loss. MCL 500.3142(2). MCL 500.3142(3) provides that “[a]n overdue payment bears simple interest at the rate of 12% per annum.” The no-fault act does not provide a parallel provision for failure to pay property protection insurance benefits.