Department of Transportation v. Initial Transport Inc.
[…] This Court reviews de novo whether a trial court erred in denying a party’s motion for summary disposition of a claim for penalty interest pursuant to MCL *330500.2006. See Angott v Chubb Group Ins, 270 Mich App 465, 474-475; 717 NW2d 341 (2006). The determination of which statutory provision applies to a given action is purely a legal question to be resolved by statutory interpretation and reviewed by this Court de novo. Yaldo v North Pointe Ins Co, 217 Mich App 617, 619; 552 NW2d 657 (1996).

Michigan’s Uniform Trade Practices Act, MCL 500.2006, provides in relevant part:

(1) A person must pay on a timely basis to its insured, an individual or entity directly entitled to benefits under its insured’s contract of insurance, or a third party tort claimant the benefits provided under the terms of its policy, or, in the alternative, the person must pay to its insured, an individual or entity directly entitled to benefits under its insured’s contract of insurance, or a third party tort claimant 12% interest, as provided in subsection (4), on claims not paid on a timely basis. Failure to pay claims on a timely basis or to pay interest on claims as provided in subsection (4) is an unfair trade practice unless the claim is reasonably in dispute.
(4) If benefits are not paid on a timely basis the benefits paid shall bear simple interest from a date 60 days after satisfactory proof of loss was received by the insurer at the rate of 12% per annum, if the claimant is the insured or an individual or entity directly entitled to benefits under the insured’s contract of insurance. If the claimant is a third party tort claimant, then the benefits paid shall bear interest from a date 60 days after satisfactory proof of loss was received by the insurer at the rate of 12% per annum if the liability of the insurer for the claim is not reasonably in dispute, the insurer has refused payment in bad faith and the bad faith was determined by a court of law.

“ ‘The purpose of the penalty interest statute is to penalize insurers for dilatory practices in settling meri*331torious claims, not to compensate a plaintiff for delay in recovering benefits to which the plaintiff is ultimately determined to be entitled.’ ” Angott, supra at 479, quoting Arco Industries