Department of Transportation v. Initial Transport Inc.
[…] Although we recognize that the MCSA does not expressly provide for a private remedy for a third party against an insured or insurer, the Michigan Supreme Court recently affirmed that implied remedies may be cognizable as well: “To determine whether a plaintiff may bring a cause of action for a specific remedy, this Court ‘must determine whether [the Legislature] intended to create such a cause of action.’ ” City of South Haven v Van Buren Co Bd of Comm’rs, 478 Mich 518, 528-529; 734 NW2d 533 (2007) (citation omitted).

We note that 49 CFR 387.11, incorporated into the MCSA, MCL 480.11a(l)(b), requires insurers who furnish the necessary insurance coverage to be legally authorized to be “willing to designate a person upon whom process, issued by or under the authority of any court having jurisdiction of the subject matter, may be served in any proceeding at law or equity brought in any State in which the motor carrier operates.” This language clearly contemplates actions against insurers to recover mandated benefits. We conclude that the broad language “any court” and “any proceeding at law or equity” implies a remedy for a party injured by an insured.