Department of Transportation v. Initial Transport Inc.
[…] We do not retain jurisdiction.

Murphy, J., concurred.

Defendants Great West Casualty Company and Kirk National Leasing Company were dismissed with prejudice from the lower court proceedings and are not parties to the instant appeal. Accordingly, we will refer to Initial Transport, Inc., and Employers Mutual Insurance Company, collectively, as “defendants.”

The driver of the semi-tractor died in the accident, but his death is not a subject of these proceedings.

See Turner v Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 448 Mich 22, 28-29; 528 NW2d 681 (1995).

MCL 500.3121(5) provides that “property protection insurance benefits paid trader 1 policy for damage to all tangible property arising from 1 accident shall not exceed $1,000,000.00.” This section became effective March 30, 1973; although amended effective December 28, 1993, the amendment did not alter this text.