Department of Transportation v. Initial Transport Inc.
[…] This Court reviews de novo issues of statutory interpretation. Amerisure Ins Co v Auto-Owners Ins Co, 262 Mich App 10, 14; 684 NW2d 391 (2004).

The Michigan no-fault act, MCL 500.3101 et seq., requires that the owner or registrant of a motor vehicle maintain property protection insurance. If certain conditions are met,3 a party suffering accidental property damage in an accident involving a motor vehicle is entitled to seek property protection insurance benefits from the no-fault insurer of the owner of the motor vehicle. MCL 500.3121(1); MCL 500.3125. “Damage to tangible property consists of physical injury to or destruction of the property and loss of use of the property so injured or destroyed.” MCL 500.3121(3).