Wisniewski v. Clary
[…] Section 187, which likewise codifies an inherent power of a court, authorizes a court to take all the means necessary to carry its jurisdiction into effect and, where the Code of Civil Procedure or a statute does not specify a mode of proceeding, to adopt any suitable process or mode of proceeding that may appear most conformable to the spirit of the Code. Finally, according to Hays v. Superior Court, 16 Cal.2d 260, 264 [105 P.2d 975], “a trial court has the [inherent] power to exercise a reasonable control over all proceedings connected with the litigation before it.”

Government Code section 68070 provides that “Every court of record may make rules for its own government. . . not inconsistent with law or with the rules adopted and prescribed by the Judicial Council.” This statute, though, contains no express authorization for the making of policies as opposed to rules and amendments thereto, but rule 981, subdivision (d), of the California Rules of Court, makes the filing and availability for public inspection requirements of the succeeding section (Gov.