Meiner v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] (People v. Yeager, 194 Cal. 452, 485 [229 P. 40]; Van Zee v. Bay view Hardware Store, supra, 268 Cal.App.2d 351, 354; People v. Schmitt, 155 Cal.App.2d 87, 117 [317 P.2d 673]; Marinucci v. Bryant, 151 Cal.App.2d 298, 306 [311 P.2d 622].) The recent case of People v. Hutchinson, 71 Cal.2d 342, 349-350 [78 Cal.Rptr. 196, 455 P.2d 132], holding that section 1150 of the Evidence Code authorizes use of juror’s affidavits to show objective facts occurring in a jury room which improperly influenced a jury did not modify that rule. (See People v. Spelio, 6 Cal.App. 3d 685, 689 [86 Cal.Rptr. 113].) Section 1150 of the Evidence Code provides in part: “(a) Upon an inquiry as to the validity of a verdict, any otherwise admissible evidence may be received as to statements made, or conduct, conditions, or events occurring, either within or without the jury room, of such a character as is likely to have influenced the verdict improperly. No evidence is admissible to show the effect of such statement, conduct, condition, or event upon a juror either in influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined.” (Italics supplied.)

The reason given by the judge for granting a new trial on the ground of errors in law occurring at the trial was: “The Court is satisfied that a number of rulings relating to the admissibility of evidence were clearly erroneous.” The reason is patently inadequate.