MAJORITY OPINION
[…] The Association asserts that TFW should have been required to protest the rate increase. However, the only evidence before us indicates that any such protest would have been ineffective. Stevens stated that the price of water had not been raised since 1972, and he also stated that water has been increasing in value. Thus, there appears to have been a reasonable basis for the rate increase. The applicable statute only provides for protest when the increase is unreasonable, not when the increase is greater than inflation. See Tex. Water Code § 12.013(a) (“The commission shall fix reasonable rates for the furnishing of raw or treated water-”). Because the evidence indicates the price increase was due to the Trinity River Authority’s failure to raise its rates since 1972 and the increased value of water, TFW’s inactivity would not have prevented occurrence of the condition precedent.
CONCLUSION