concurring in result.
[…] concurring in result.
I concur in the majority's determination that the jury properly convicted Ham of operating a vehicle while intoxicated, a Class C misdemeanor.4 However, I disagree with the majority's conclusion that the trial court abused its discretion by instructing the jury that "a [dlefendant's refusal to submit to a chemical test may be considered as evidence of intoxication." Tr. at 145.
Indiana's implied consent 'law, i.e., Indiana Code Section 9-80-6-1, provides that "[a] person who operates a vehicle impliedly consents to submit to the chemical test provisions of this chapter as a condition of operating a vehicle in Indiana." Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 9-30-6-2(d), "[a] person must submit to each chemical test offered by a law enforcement officer in order to comply with the implied consent provisions of this chapter." In addition, Indiana Code Section 9-30-6-8(b) provides that "[alt any proceeding under ... ICG 9-30-5 ..., a person's refusal to submit to a chemical test is admissible into evidence."