concurring in result.
[…] State, 750 N.E.2d 342, 344 (Ind.2001) (noting that it is not improper to give an instruction where, as here, the instruction is supported by the evidence in the record, is a proper statement of the law, and it is not covered by other instructions). j
For these reasons, I concur in result with the majority opinion.
. Indiana Code Section 9-30-5-2 provides that "a person who operates a vehicle while intoxicated commits a Class C misdemeanor." Indiana Code Section 9-13-2-86 defines "intoxicated" as:
under the influence of:
(1) alcohol;
(2) a controlled substance (as defined in IC 35-48-1); '
(3) a drug other than alcohol or a controlled substance; or _
(4) a combination of alcohol, controlled substances, or drugs;