People v. Bordeaux
[…] Orin, supra, at p. 944, quoting People v. Superior Court (Howard) (1968) 69 Cal.2d 491, 503, fn. 7 [72 Cal.Rptr. 330, 446 P.2d 138].)

The significance of bootstrapping Penal Code section 1385 into this case is the majority then rely on that provision to eliminate a defendant’s right to the procedure provided by Penal Code section 1140. Section 1140 states in part that “the jury cannot be discharged after the cause is submitted to them until they have agreed upon their verdict and rendered it in open court ... or unless, at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree.” The majority’s statement that “any asserted right to a mistrial under section 1140 does not impair the right of a trial court to dismiss a charge under section 1385” (maj. opn., ante, p. 582), would appear to nullify the former provision authorizing a court to dismiss any charge, including