Bettencourt v. State of California
[…] Plaintiffs declined to amend, judgment of dismissal was entered, and this appeal followed.

*894The question is whether Government Code section 850.41 confers immunity upon the public entity for the conduct of its employees under the facts in this case. Section 850.4 provides in pertinent part as follows; “Neither a public entity, nor a public employee acting in the scope of his employment, is liable for any injury resulting from the condition of fire protection or firefighting equipment or facilities or . . . for any injury caused in fighting fires.” (Italics added.)