Gidney (1937) 10 Cal.2d 138, 145 [73 P.2d 1186]; see Witkin, Cal. Criminal Procedure (1963) § 545, p. 556; Fricke-Alarcon, Cal. Criminal Procedure (7th ed., 1967) pp. 457-458.)
VI.
Since defendant was validly convicted of voluntary manslaughter in A056766, probation was correctly revoked and judgment imposed in *768A227715. (People v. Robinson (1954) 43 Cal.2d 143, 146 [271 P.2d 872].)
VII.
The judgment in A056766 is affirmed. The judgment in A227715 is affirmed. The writ of habeas corpus is denied.
Stephens, J., concurred.
No Miranda problem is involved.
Evidence Code section 788 reads in pertinent part: “For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, it may be shown by the examination of the witness or by the record of the judgment that he has been convicted of a felony. . . .”