People v. Cohen
[…] We conclude that the record and law do not support the contention.

Religious Test. Penal Code section 911 states: “The following oath shall be taken by each member of the grand jury: T will support the Constitution of the United States and of the State of California . . . , so help me God.’ ” Appellants argue that section 911 in effect imposes a requirement of belief in God as a prerequisite for service on a grand jury and thus violates the First Amendment of the United States Constitution.