Finck v. City of Tea
[…] City asserts that the trial court erred in refusing to grant summary judgment 2 in its favor due to Finck’s failure to provide notice in accordance with SDCL 3-21-2 and 3-21-3.

SDCL 3-21-2 provides:

No action for the recovery of damages for personal injury, property damage, error or omission or death caused by a public entity or its employees may be maintained against the public entity or its employees unless written notice of the time, place and cause of the injury is given to the public entity as provided by this chapter within one hundred eighty days after the injury.

SDCL 3-21-3, in salient part, reads:

Notice shall be given to the attorney general and the following officers as applicable:
[[Image here]]
(3) In the case of a municipality, to the mayor or city finance officer[.]

Clearly, Finck’s causes of action dealing with intentional infliction of emotional distress and retaliatory discharge sound in tort.3 In order to commence suit on those counts, the provision of statutory notice was mandatory.