Finck v. City of Tea
[…] On August 6, the mayor, in the presence of Councilman Gerdes, met with Finck and advised him that his employment was terminated for several reasons (Finck was given an opportunity to resign but declined). A written list of those reasons was subsequently furnished by the mayor to Finck’s counsel.1 Finck ultimately commenced this action.

DECISION

I

A MAYOR IN AN ALDERMANIC FORM OF CITY GOVERNMENT HAS THE STATUTORY POWER TO TERMINATE APPOINTIVE CITY OFFICERS.

First, it must be observed that in an aldermanic form of government the mayor is the city’s chief executive officer. SDCL 9-8-1. His powers and duties are generally specified in SDCL 9-8-3, and although they do not specifically mention hiring and firing of employees, it does state that the mayor “shall perform such other duties as may be prescribed by the laws and ordinances!.]”

SDCL 9-14-13 states: