Lingle v. Norge Division, Magic Chef, 486 U.S. —, 100 L. Ed. 2d 410, 422 (1988) (quoting
[…] Section 301(a) of the LMRA provides:
Suits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization representing employees in an industry affecting commerce as defined in this Act, or between such labor organizations, may be brought in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties, without respect to the amount in controversy or without regard to the citizenship of the parties.
I note, however, that sec. 111.70(4)(d)l, Stats., of the Municipal Employment Relations Act, provides that, "[a]ny individual employee . . . shall have the right to present grievances to the municipal employer in person . . .." It has been suggested that the exclusive representation contemplated by MERA is for collective bargaining purposes and not the presentation of grievances to the employer.