Harris v. Trojan Fireworks Co.
[…] That he would attempt to drive home while still intoxicated and might have an accident was foreseeable as that term is used in Rogers v. Kemper Const. Co., supra, 50 Cal.App.3d 608, 618-619.7

Reversed.

Gardner, P. J., and Morris, J., concurred.

Assigned by the Chairperson of the Judicial Council.

Subdivisions (b) and (c) of section 25602 of the Business and Professions Code provide: “(b) No person who sells, furnishes, gives or causes to be sold, furnished, or given away, any alcoholic beverage pursuant to subdivision (a) of this section shall be civilly liable .to any injured person or the estate of such person for injuries inflicted on that person as a result of intoxication by the consumer of such alcoholic beverage.

“(c) The Legislature hereby declares that this section shall be interpreted so that the holdings in such cases as Vesely v. Sager (5 Cal.3d 153), Bernhard v. Harrah’s Club (16 Cal.3d 313) and Coulter v.