People v. Gregory S.
[…] Moreover the Legislature in 1977 (effective Jan. 1, 1978) amended Welfare and Institutions Code section 202 to provide that one of the purposes of the Juvenile Court Law is “to protect the public from criminal conduct by minors.” This long overdue objective of juvenile justice was correctly taken into account in deciding upon the commitment.

*214The orders appealed from are affirmed.

Puglia, P. J., concurred.

The court found that the evidence did not sustain the auto theft charge.

Section 602 provides in part that “Any person under the age of 18 years who violates any law of this state . . . defining crime .. . . is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, which may adjudge such person to be a ward of the court.”