People v. De La Paz
[…] The plaintiff then appeals, arguing that the trial court erred in dismissing the complaint. However, the plaintiff argues that the trial court erred not because any of the counts in the complaint have merit but because a different count, never filed and presented for the first time on appeal, has merit. No reviewing court would give the time of day to such a preposterous argument, yet that is exactly the position the majority has adopted in the postconviction context.

Turning to the specific requirements of the Act, the majority acknowledges that section 122 — 3 of the Act (725 ILCS 5/122 — 3 (West 2000)) specifically provides that “[a]ny claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived.” The majority immediately treats this provision as merely directory rather than mandatory. Several reasons are then given for why this court is free to ignore section 122 — 3.