People v. De La Paz
[…] The appellate court has appellate jurisdiction over the entire case and can potentially address any errors that occurred. However, it may be that certain errors were not properly preserved and thus are considered waived. Because waiver is a limitation on the parties and not on the reviewing court, the court may sometimes choose to ignore waiver and reach an issue not properly preserved.

In a postconviction proceeding, the entire case is the petition. Any issues must be raised by a petition filed in the circuit court. 725 ILCS 5/122 — 1(b) (West 2000). On appeal from the dismissal of the petition, the court of review obtains appellate jurisdiction only over the judgment of dismissal. See Coleman, 183 Ill. 2d at 388; 725 ILCS 5/122 — 7 (West 2000) (“Any final judgment entered upon such petition shall be reviewed in a manner pursuant to the rules of the Supreme Court” (emphasis added)); People v. Hartman, 408 Ill. 133, 138 (1951) (“Where the statute refers to ‘such petition’ it refers to one in which specific actions, constituting denial of constitutional right, are alleged to have resulted in the petitioner’s imprisonment.