People v. De La Paz
[…] As noted above, the Post-Conviction Hearing Act is entirely a creature of statute, and the legislature has mandated specific requirements that a petitioner must meet to assert a claim under the Act. Any allegation of a substantial denial of constitutional rights must be included in the postconviction petition, and the petition must be verified. 725 ILCS 5/122 — 1(b) (West 2000). The Act sets out specific time limits for filing the petition. 725 ILCS 5/122 — 1(c) (West 2000). The petition must contain certain information required by the Act (725 ILCS 5/122 — 2 (West 2000)) and must have attached thereto “affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations” or shall state why they are not attached (725 ILCS 5/122 — 2 (West 2000)). “Any claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived.” 725 ILCS 5/122 — 3 (West 2000).

After the petition is filed, the trial court examines it to determine if it is frivolous or is patently without merit. 725 ILCS 5/122 — 2.1(a)(2) (West 2000).