Arbitration Between Metropolitan Airports Commission v. Metropolitan Airports Police Federation
[…] The Federation argues that because rehearing was ordered the judgment was not final and therefore not appealable. Because we accept jurisdiction on another basis, we need not decide whether the judgment was appealable under the appellate rules. We note, however, there is a substantial question as to the validity and appealability of the judgment in this case and we remind trial courts that judgments on arbitration matters should be entered only as provided by the arbitration act.

Article VI, Section 2 of the Minnesota Constitution provides:

The supreme court * * * shall have original jurisdiction in such remedial cases as are prescribed by law, and appellate jurisdiction in all cases, but there shall be no trial by jury in the supreme court.

(Emphasis supplied.) Similarly, the court of appeals has appellate jurisdiction “over all courts, except the supreme court, and other appellate jurisdiction as prescribed by law.” Minn. Const, art. VI, § 2.

While appellate review “as of right” is purely statutory, this court has the independent power to review any case. In re O’Rourke, 300 Minn. 158, 169, 220 N.W.2d 811, 818 (1974).