dissenting.
[…] In my view, the juvenile court was correct in refusing to sever the charges upon making the determination that rested within its discretion to waive Griffith’s case to adult court. II. Inherent Juvenile Court Finding
I would also note that the majority ignores an important implied finding of the juvenile court. Specifically, the majority ignores the fact that inherent in a waiver to adult court is a finding that the juvenile defendant is beyond the assistance of the juvenile justice system.
Indiana Code section 31-30-3-4, the juvenile waiver statute for a child charged with murder, reads:
Upon motion of the prosecuting attorney and after full investigation and hearing, the juvenile court shall waive jurisdiction if it finds that:
(1) the child is charged with an act that would be murder if committed by an adult;
(2) there is probable cause to believe that the child has committed the act; and
(3) the child was at least ten (10) years of age when the act charged was allegedly committed;
unless it would be in the best interests of the child and of the safety and welfare of the community for the child to remain within the juvenile justice system.
(emphasis added). Thus, when a waiver occurs, the juvenile court necessarily determines that it is in the juvenile’s best interest—and in the interest of the community—that the juvenile not remain within the juvenile justice system. In essence, the judge is satisfied that the tools given to the juvenile court are not adequate to reform the offender.
Here, Griffith held two victims at gunpoint, took possession of a vehicle through threat of force, and murdered David Whit-lock.