*560By stipulation at trial, it was agreed that if certain police o
[…] Moreover, appellants’ restricted First Amendment rights are penumbral at best. The right to present nonlewd dancing for commercial purposes in a beer bar is hardly to be equated with the right to hold a town hall meeting. (See Crownover v. Musick, supra, 9 Cal.3d at pp. 424-426.) Thus, the interference with appellants’ right to free expression is limited and easily overbalanced by the state’s substantial interest in abating public nuisances.
The judgment is affirmed.
Gardner, P. J., concurred.
Penal Code, section 11225 reads: “Every building or place used for the purpose of illegal gambling as defined by state law or local ordinance, lewdness, assignation, or prostitution, and every building or place in or upon which acts of illegal gambling as defined by state law or local ordinance, lewdness, assignation, or prostitution, are held, or occur, is a nuisance which shall be enjoined, abated and prevented, whether it is a public or private nuisance.
« >>
Defendant Grover Thompson, the owner of the premises, does not appeal from the judgment.
The affidavits detailed 46 incidents of lewd entertainment over a period of 9 months.
These facts are reported in People ex rel. Hicks v. Sarong Gals, supra, 27 Cal.App.3d at pp. 48-49.