Plaintiffs, Keith and Carolynn Heiser, are the owners of that farm realty described as:
[…] The action did not come to trial until July 7, 1975. After hearing all the evidence, the judge denied plaintiffs’ motion for a directed verdict and submitted all issues to the jury. The jury returned a verdict for the defendant on all issues and after plaintiffs’ motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict was denied, judgment was entered. It is from that judgment dismissing plaintiffs’ cause *67of action and finding defendant entitled to possession that plaintiffs appeal.
Plaintiffs’ cause of action is based upon SDCL 21-16-1(4). That section provides that a civil action for detainer is maintainable:
“Where a lessee in person or by subtenants holds over after the termination of his lease or expiration of his term . . ”
Plaintiffs contend that the lease expired on March 1, 1975, and that continued possession by defendant after that date is unlawful detainer.