Buse v. Smith
[…] Joint County School Committee, supra, at p. 427. The state’s conclusion that territorial changes and tax dollars being shifted, as in the case of negative aids, are comparable and are a constitutionally valid legislative function has merit.

Art. X, sec. 1, Wis. Const., expressly provides that “[t]he supervision of public instruction shall be vested in a state superintendent and such other officers as the legislature shall direct; and their qualifications, powers, duties and compensation shall be prescribed by law . . . .”

Art. X, sec. 3, Wis. Const., expressly provides that “[t]he legislature shall provide by law for the establishment of district schools, which shall be as nearly uniform as practicable. . . .”

Sec. 121.01, Stats., provides as follows: “It is declared to be the policy of this state that education is a state function. . . .”

State ex rel. Wisconsin Lutheran High School Conference v. Sinar, 267 Wis. 91, 65 N.W.2d 43 (1954); State ex rel. Thompson v. Giessel, 265 Wis. 558, 61 N.W.2d 903 (1953); State ex rel. Harbach v. Mayor, 189 Wis. 84, 206 N.W. 210 (1926); State ex rel. Dudgeon v.