328 Owners Corp. v. 330 West 86 Oaks Corp.
[…] Here, the first prereq*387uisite of Neponsit has not been met because, strictly construing the “covenants” against the City and 328 Owners Corp. as we must (see Buffalo Academy of Sacred Heart v Boehm Bros., 267 NY 242, 249 [1935]), it is readily apparent that neither Oaks Corp. nor the City intended any entity other than Oaks Corp. to be bound by the use restrictions. The parties, and the City in particular as drafter of the deed, could easily have crafted a deed binding successors of Oaks Corp. to the use restrictions; but that was not done here.

General Municipal Law § 695 (5) further supports the finding that the use restrictions now sought to be imposed apply only to the original purchaser. That statute provides that any deed disposing of real property pursuant to section 695

“shall contain provisions requiring the purchaser, lessee or grantee to . . . rehabilitate . . . conserve . . . , reconstruct or redevelop such property in accordance with the [UDAAP,] as approved by the [City Council,] within a definite and reasonable period of time subject to the terms of the . . . deed relating thereto between the municipality and the sponsor, and shall contain provisions insuring the use of such real property for purposes consistent with such [UDAAP].”

Thus, even if section 695 (5) is “construed” into the deed, it does not prohibit a subsequent purchaser from redeveloping the property.