Before discussing these points in greater detail I first comment on the majority’s characterization of this case.
[…] (18 U.S.C. § 4101(h), italics supplied.) The statute also permits nonresident juvenile offenders to participate in international prisoner transfers where the finding of juvenile delinquency is based on noncriminal conduct. “Juvenile delinquency” is defined as: “(1) a violation of the laws of the United States or a State thereof or of a foreign country committed by a juvenile which would have been a crime if committed by an adult; or
“(2) noncriminal acts committed by a juvenile for which supervision or treatment by juvenile authorities of the United States, a State thereof, or of *84the foreign country concerned is authorized.” (18 U.S.C. § 4101(d).)