Kroll v. HYSTER COMPANY
[…] The jury returned a verdict for Leslie Kroll in the amount of $175,000 and for Louise Kroll in the amount of $50,000. The judgment was satisfied.

A post-judgment hearing was held before the circuit court to apportion the costs of Leslie Kroll’s recovery between Kroll and the insurer and to determine what amount the insurer was to receive as reimbursement for compensation benefits it had paid and what amount was to be paid to Kroll.

Kroll’s attorney did most of the legal work in *286the lawsuit. The insurer’s attorney did some preparation and was present throughout the trial.

Section 827 of the Workmen’s Compensation Act of 1969, MCLA 418.827; MSA 17.237(827), sets forth the procedure to be followed in third-party workmen’s compensation actions. Subsections 5 and 6 prescribe how the recovery is to be divided.

"(5) * * * Any recovery against the third party for damages resulting from personal injuries or death only, after deducting expenses of recovery, shall first reimburse the employer or carrier for any amounts paid or payable under this act to date of recovery and the balance shall forthwith be paid to the employee or his dependents or personal representative and shall be treated as an advance payment by the employer on account of any future payments of compensation benefits.
"(6) Expenses of recovery shall be the reasonable expenditures, including attorney fees, incurred in effecting recovery. Attorney fees, unless otherwise agreed upon, shall be divided among the attorneys for the plaintiff as directed by the court.