(3 Augustine & Zarrow, Cal. Real Estate Law & Practice (1989) Deeds, § 80.21(6), p. 80-19.)
We note Fidelity’s title insurance policy appears not to insure Gazzo against loss resulting from title risks he agreed to, allowed or created.
Insurance Code section 12340.1 defines “title insurance” as insuring, guaranteeing or indemnifying real property owners against loss or damage resulting from encumbrances on the property or the incorrectness of searches relating to property’s title.
Insurance Code section 12340.2 defines “title policy” as “any written instrument or contract by means of which title insurance liability is assumed.”
Insurance Code section 12340.10 defines “abstract of title” as “a written representation, provided pursuant to a contract, whether written or oral, intended to be relied upon by the *1175person who has contracted for the receipt of such representation, listing all recorded conveyances, instruments or documents which, under the laws of this state, impart constructive notice with respect to the chain of title to the real property described therein. An abstract of title is not a title policy as defined in Section 12340.2.”