On this record resolution of the lawsuit cannot be determined as a matter of law. Triable factual issues abound. Miller is not entitled to summary judgment.
Disposition
The judgment is reversed. Each shall bear its own costs on appeal.
Work, J., concurred.
Civil Code section 1113 provides: “From the use of the word ‘grant’ in any conveyance by which an estate of inheritance or fee simple is to be passed, the following covenants, and none other, on the part of the grantor for himself and his heirs to the grantee, his heirs, and assigns, are implied, unless restrained by express terms contained in such conveyance: [][] 1. That previous to the time of the execution of such conveyance, the grantor has not conveyed the same estate, or any right, title, or interest therein, to any person other than the grantee; [H] 2. That such estate is at the time of the execution of such conveyance free from encumbrances done, made, or suffered by the grantor, or any person claiming under him. []f] Such covenants may be sued upon in the same manner as if they had been expressly inserted in the conveyance.”
All statutory references are to the Civil Code unless otherwise specified.
We express no opinion on the legal tenability of any theory asserted in Miller’s answer and cross-complaint.
Legal practice manuals discussing the implied covenant against encumbrances are instructive on this point.