At the outset
[…] The proper functioning of the grand jury system depends upon the secrecy of grand jury proceedings. Douglas Oil Co. of Cal. v. Petrol Stops, etc. (1979) 441 U.S. 211, 218-219, 99 S.Ct. 1667, 1672-73, 60 L.Ed.2d 156. In Indiana, grand jurors swear or affirm to the following:
“that you will not disclose any evidence given or proceeding had before the grand jury; that you will keep secret whatever you or any other grand juror may have said or in what manner you or any other grand juror may have voted on a matter before the grand jury.”
IND.CODE § 35-34-2-3(e) (1987 Supp.).
*161Disclosure of grand jury proceedings is regulated by IND.CODE § 35-34-2-10 (1987 Supp.):
“(a) Except when required to do so by law, a person who has been present at a grand jury proceeding and who knowingly or intentionally discloses:
(1) any evidence or testimony given or produced;
(2) what a grand juror said; or
(3) the vote of any grand juror;
to any other person, except to a person who was also present or entitled to be present at that proceeding or to the prosecuting attorney or his representative, commits unauthorized disclosure of grand jury information, a Class B misdemeanor.
(b) The transcript of testimony of a witness before a grand jury may be produced only:
(1) for the official use of the prosecuting attorney; or
(2) upon order of:
(A) the court which impaneled the grand jury;
(B) the court trying a case upon an indictment of the grand jury; or
(C) a court trying a prosecution for perjury;
but only after a showing of particularized need for the transcript.”
In United States v. Proctor and Gamble Co. (1958) 356 U.S. 677, 681-682, n. 6, 78 S.Ct. 983, 986, n. 6, 2 L.Ed.2d 1077, the United States Supreme Court stated that the policies for grand jury secrecy were correctly summarized in United States v. Rose (1954) 215 F.2d 617, 628-629: