¶ 2. In its certification, the court of appeals more precisely states the issue as follows:
[…] ¶ 33. We agree with the court of appeals that the holding in Gordie Boucher does not accurately reflect the law and must be overruled. Although Gordie Boucher correctly noted that zoning and subdivision plat approval authority are different types of land use controls which do not serve identical purposes, it incorrectly concluded that subdivision plat approval authority may not consider the appropriate use of land.
¶ 34. The court did not attempt to reconcile its conclusion that land use is strictly a zoning issue with the final sentence in § 236.45(1): "The regulations *87provided for by this section shall be made with reasonable consideration ... of the character of the municipality, town or county with a view ... for encouraging the most appropriate use of land throughout the municipality, town or county." The court's conclusion is contrary to this clear statutory language.