¶ 2. In its certification, the court of appeals more precisely states the issue as follows:
[…] ¶ 22. Wisconsin Stat. § 62.23(7)(a) authorizes cities to regulate by zoning:
(a) Grant of power. For the purpose of promoting health, safety, morals or the general welfare of the community, the council may regulate and restrict by ordinance,.. . the size of yards, courts and other open spaces, the density of population, and the location and use of buildings, structures and land for trade, industry, mining, residence or other purposes ....
Cities are authorized under § 62.23(7)(b) to "divide the city into districts ... as may be deemed best suited to carry out the purposes" of the chapter. Within zoning districts, cities may "regulate and restrict the erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration or use of buildings, structures or land." Wis. Stat. § 62.23(7)(b).
¶ 23. The purposes of zoning are listed in § 62.23(7)(c), and apply as well to extraterritorial zoning under Wis. Stat. § 62.23(7a).9 The listed purposes are remarkably similar to those which underlie subdi*83vision plat approval authority under § 236.45(1).