¶ 2. In its certification, the court of appeals more precisely states the issue as follows:
[…] We will refer to the several defendants in this case collectively as "the City of Madison" or "Madison."
All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise indicated.
"Extraterritorial plat jurisdiction" refers to the unincorporated area within 3 miles of the corporate limits of a first, second, or third class city, or 11/2 miles of a fourth class city or a village. Wis. Stat. § 236.02(5).
A "preliminary plat" is "a map showing the salient features of a proposed subdivision submitted to an approving authority for purposes of preliminary consideration." Wis. Stat. - § 236.02(9).
The Town of Burke had previously approved the preliminary plat and the Woods' rezoning petition. The Dane County Zoning and Natural Resources Committee had conditionally approved both the preliminary plat and the rezoning petition.