¶ 2. In its certification, the court of appeals more precisely states the issue as follows:
[…] The Dane County Zoning and Natural Resources Committee had conditionally approved both the preliminary plat and the rezoning petition.
At the March 20, 2000 hearing, Dan Birrenkott (representing the Woods), Sam Simon, and Sean Wolf registered and spoke in support of the Woods' preliminary plat application. Birrenkott was the Woods' surveyor; Simon was their real estate agent.
The argument regarding the interaction of chapters 62 and 236 is more fully set forth in the brief and oral argument of the Wisconsin Realtors Association, as amicus curiae in support of the Woods.
Wisconsin Stat. § 62.23(7)(c) provides:
*83Purposes in view. Such regulations shall he made in accordance with a comprehensive plan and designed to lessen congestion in the streets; to secure safety from fire, panic and other dangers; to promote health and the general welfare; to provide adequate light and air, including access to sunlight for solar collectors and to wind for wind energy systems; to encourage the protection of groundwater resources; to prevent the overcrowding of land; to avoid undue concentration of population; to facilitate the adequate provision of transportation, water, sewerage, schools, parks and other public requirements; and to preserve burial sites, as defined in s. 157.70(l)(b). Such regulations shall he made with reasonable consideration, among other things, of the character of the district and its peculiar suitability for particular uses, and with a view to conserving the value of buildings and encouraging the most appropriate use of land throughout such city.
The court of appeals acknowledged in its certification that it does not have the power to overrule the Gordie Boucher holding, but could "signal [its] disfavor" for the decision and request that this court consider overruling the prior holding. See Cook v.