¶ 2. In its certification, the court of appeals more precisely states the issue as follows:
[…] ¶ 18. In Mequon, 52 Wis. 2d at 774, we described the statement of legislative intent in § 236.45(1) as "indicat[ing] that the purpose of the law is to permit a municipality to adopt regulations encouraging the most appropriate use of land throughout." Noting that under § 236.45(2)(b), "any ordinance adopted by a municipality shall be liberally construed in favor of the municipality," we described § 236.45 as granting wide discretion that a municipality may exercise by ordinance or appropriate resolution. Id.
¶ 19. The plain language of the declaration of intent in § 236.45(1) leaves no doubt that subdivision regulations and ordinances may consider the use of land. In fact, the statute requires that such ordinances "shall be made with reasonable consideration ... of the character of the municipality, town or county with a view ... for encouraging the most appropriate use of land throughout the municipality, town or county." Wis. Stat. § 236.45(1) (emphasis added).
¶ 20. The Woods present no argument to the contrary regarding the meaning of the term "use" as set forth in § 236.45(1).