¶ 2. In its certification, the court of appeals more precisely states the issue as follows:
[…] *78HH I — I
¶ 11. Resolution of the issue set forth in the certification by the court of appeals requires us to interpret portions of chapters 62 and 236 of the Wisconsin Statutes. Statutory interpretation presents a question of law subject to independent appellate review. Lake City Corp. v. City of Mequon, 207 Wis. 2d 155, 162, 563 N.W.2d 145 (1997).
¶ 12. Resolution of the remaining issues requires us to review the decision by the Madison Common Council rejecting the Woods' preliminary plat. Appeals from the rejection of a plat are governed by Wis. Stat. §§ 236.13(5) and 62.23(7)(e)10. A person aggrieved by such a rejection may commence a certiorari action. Wis. Stat. § 62.23(7)(e)10. On certiorari, a court "shall direct that the plat be approved if it finds that the action of the approving authority... is arbitrary, unreasonable or discriminatory." Wis. Stat. § 236.13(5). On appeal from an order or judgment entered on certiorari, a reviewing court reviews the record of the agency, not the findings or judgment of the circuit court. Hoepker v.