¶ 2. In its certification, the court of appeals more precisely states the issue as follows:
[…] It noted that "quality" considerations include "the orderly layout and use of land." Id. As the court of appeals stated in its certification of this case, "[i]n many cases it will be impossible to distinguish a 'quality' requirement from a use restriction because regulating uses is generally aimed at maintaining a high quality of living."
¶ 30. Thus, we do not believe the "quality" standard referred to in Gordie Boucher to distinguish between zoning functions and subdivision approval functions is tenable. Under the plain language of the declaration of legislative intent in § 236.45(1), all subdivision regulations "shall" be made with a view for "encouraging the most appropriate use of land throughout the municipality, town or county." Therefore, any regulation relating to the "quality" of a subdivision must necessarily consider the "most appropriate use" of land. We cannot fathom how an ordinance can consider the most appropriate use of land if it cannot consider the use of land.
¶ 31. As noted above, in certifying the issue presented in this case, the court of appeals concluded that *86"Gordie Boucher was probably wrongly decided." The court of appeals questioned the reasoning in Gordie Boucher: "we believe that the mutually exclusive view of zoning and platting that Gordie Boucher adopted is somewhat artificial and unsupported by either Wisconsin case law or statutes."10
¶ 32. The certification specifically points to the language in Wis. Stat. § 236.45 requiring that governmental bodies enacting subdivision ordinances do so with a view of "encouraging the most appropriate use of land throughout the municipality town or county." The court of appeals notes that it did not address the above-quoted language in Gordie Boucher, and asserts that it "believe [s] the legislature has expressed approval for municipalities to include in their subdivision ordinances and master plans considerations regarding the proposed use of a