Village of Lannon v. Wood-Land Contractors, Inc.
[…] See Jones v. Sears Roebuck & Co., 80 Wis. 2d 321, 326-27, 259 N.W.2d 70 (1977). Therefore, I turn to the next step in summary judgment methodology — whether the evidence offered by Wood-Land created a material issue of fact. See Transp. Ins. Co. v. Hunzinger Constr. Co., 179 Wis. 2d 281, 291, 507 N.W.2d 136 (Ct. App. 1993).

¶ 30. The majority places great weight on the fact that Wood-Land's timbering operation serves to clear the land on which the operation is conducted. However, Wis. Stat. § 70.111(20) does not negate the exemption if the effect of the logging operation is to clear land. As a matter of fact, the statute expressly envisions the clearing of land: "to clear land of trees for the commercial use of forest products." Id. Indeed, I have difficulty envisioning a situation where a logging operation will not result in the clearing of land.

¶ 31. The majority also says, "[Wood-Land's] business is to clear land for the purpose of giving developers what they want: land free from obstructions.