*1371Opinion
[…] One federal court has found that when the Act governs land use, regulations which would otherwise govern are nullified to the extent they conflict with the Act. (Pacific Legal Foundation v. Andrus (6th Cir. 1981) 657 F.2d 829, 835.)
In the petition for rehearing, appellant contends that if a state has entered into a cooperative conservation agreement with the Secretary of the Interior under 16 United States Code section 1535, there is no preemption of state law. Section 1535(c) provides that the Secretary of the Interior is “authorized to enter into a cooperative agreement ... with any State which establishes *1377and maintains an adequate and active program for the conservation of endangered species and threatened species.” After the secretary receives a copy of a proposed state program, he may “enter into a cooperative agreement with the State for the purpose of assisting in implementation of the State program.”