State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance v. Ammar
[…] Exchange v. Cocking (1981) 29 Cal.3d 383, 388 [173 Cal.Rptr. 846, 628 P.2d 1]; Meritplan Ins. Co. v. Woollum (1975) 52 Cal.App.3d 167, 174-176 [123 Cal.Rptr. 613].)3 Concurrently with the adoption of section 11580.05, the Legislature also enacted section 11580.1, carefully delineating the minimum required coverages of, and the extent of permitted exclusions to coverage in, policies of automobile liability insurance issued in this state.

Of particular interest is the language of section 11580.1, subdivision (c)(5), which reads: “(c) In addition to any exclusion as provided in paragraph (3) of subdivision (b), the insurance afforded by any such policy of automobile liability insurance to which subdivision (a) applies may, by appropriate policy provision, be made inapplicable to any or all of the following:

“(5) Liability for bodily injury to an insured.”

This clear and unambiguous language authorizes the carriers of automobile liability insurance to provide for exclusion of claims of liability coverage for bodily injury brought by an insured.