State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance v. Ammar
[…] The amount of risk should not be determinative, but as suggested in Farmers Ins. Exchange v. Cock*843ing, supra, when it spoke of likely legislative concern for the general public to avoid an increase in the number of uninsured drivers, the family relationship justifies inclusion of the family members as insureds. That the Legislature contemplated family members who are minors as insureds under automobile liability policies is made quite clear by references in section 11580.1 (in contexts not directly pertinent here) to the all age-encompassing phrases, “a relative of the named insured who is a resident of the named insured’s household” (subd. (b)(4), re permissive users covered for loading) and “resident of the same household as the named insured” (subd. (d)(1) 1, re duty of insurer to defend in certain contexts).