People v. Roehler
[…] Certain subsequent sections further delineate the powers and responsibilities of the coroners of our counties.1 One primary responsibility is that of signing the death certificate of the deceased person.2

*374Other pertinent provisions attendant on the death of a human being in California are contained in the Health and Safety Code. Section 10200 et seq. specifies the necessity of registering deaths; of completing death certificates in thorough and timely fashion prior to disposition of the remains (Health & Saf. Code, §§ 10204, 10375); and finally, with respect to coroners, Health and Safety Code section 7102 provides, in pertinent part, that “[I]n any case where a coroner is required by law to investigate the cause of death, the coroner is entitled to the custody of the remains of the person whose death is the subject of investigation until the conclusion of the autopsy or medical investigation by the coroner. Any person in whose possession such remains are found, shall, upon demand by the coroner, surrender such remains to him.”

As the foregoing legislative enactments demonstrate, there has long been widespread recognition and acceptance of the importance of developing accurate and adequate information about the death of each and every human being, whenever possible.