delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] Count II does not specify any mental state as to the killing. As discussed above, the statutory definition of felony murder does not indicate a mental state for the killing (720 ILCS 5/9 — 1(a)(3) (West 2002)), and we have confirmed that the offense of felony murder does not include an intent to kill (Viser, 62 Ill. 2d at 581). The Criminal Code describes involuntary manslaughter as follows:
“A person who unintentionally kills an individual without lawful justification commits involuntary manslaughter if his acts whether lawful or unlawful which cause the death are such as are likely to cause death or great bodily harm to some individual, and he performs them recklessly ***.” 720 ILCS 5/9 — 3(a) (West 1998).
Accordingly, this statutory definition clearly specifies that a perpetrator must have a reckless mental state to be guilty of involuntary manslaughter.