I. FACTS
[…] Id. “If the language of the statute is unambiguous, the statute should be applied as written and judicial construction is not permitted. However, if the statutory language is ambiguous, a court may go beyond the words of the statute to determine the Legislature’s intent.” People v Oliver, 242 Mich App 92, 96; 617 NW2d 721 (2000).
To the extent that defendants claim that the results of their blood alcohol tests were inadmissible because defendants were not under arrest at the time their blood alcohol levels were tested, we reject that claim. Section 625a of the Vehicle Code, MCL 257.625a, reads in pertinent part as follows:
(6) The following provisions apply with respect to chemical tests and analysis of a person’s blood . . .
(e) If, after an accident, the driver of a vehicle involved in the accident is transported to a medical facility and a sample of the driver’s blood is withdrawn at that time for medical treatment, the results of a chemical analysis of that sample are admissible in any civil or criminal proceeding to show the amount of alcohol or presence of a controlled substance or both in the person’s blood at the time alleged, regardless of whether the person had been offered or had *118refused a chemical test. The medical facility or person performing the chemical analysis shall disclose the results of the analysis to a prosecuting attorney who requests the results for use in a criminal prosecutionf.]
Our Supreme Court recently ruled that “only persons who have been arrested fall within the purview of the implied consent statute.” Borchard-Ruhland, supra at 285, citing MCL 257.625c and 257.625a(6)(b).