*911Opinion
[…] Law (8th ed. 1973) Agency and Employment, § 185, pp. 780-781). Appellant relies on Civil Code section 2343 and Bayuk v. Edson (1965) 236 Cal.App.2d 309 [46 Cal. Rptr. 49], as establishing that the agent may be held liable despite the fact that his actions were in the context of a contract. Civil Code section 2343 provides in pertinent part: “One who assumes to act as an agent is responsible to third parties as a principal for his acts in the course of his agency, in any of the following cases...: [w]hen his acts are wrongful in their nature.”
The passage from the Bayuk case on which appellant relies provides: “The fact that the tortious act arises during the performance of a duty created by contract does not negate the agent’s liability.