*911Opinion
[…] The maximum allowable deduction for repairs made is one month’s rent and the remedy of repair and deduct is available only once in any 12-month period. Civil Code section 1941.1 added in 1970 specifies the dilapidations which render a dwelling untenantable under section 1941.
The Vesely holding was expressly abrogated when the Legislature amended Civil Code section 1714 in 1978.
Section 669 of the Evidence Code in pertinent parts reads: “(a) The failure of a person to exercise due care is presumed if: “(1) He violated a statute, ordinance, or regulation of a public entity; “(2) The violation proximately caused death or injury to person or property; “(3) The death or injury resulted from an occurrence of the nature which the statute, ordinance, or regulation was designed to prevent; and “(4) The person suffering the death or the injury to his person or property was one of the class of persons for whose protection the statute, ordinance, or regulation was adopted. “(b) This presumption may be rebutted by proof that: “(1) The person violating the statute, ordinance, or regulation did what might reasonably be expected of a person of ordinary prudence, acting under similar circumstances, who desired to comply with the law;...”