Chanslor-Western Oil & Development Co. v. Cook
[…] (See Ehrman, supra, 22 Hastings L.J. at pp. 27-28.) Whether the assessor may seek a court order authorizing disclosure is not as clear. But certainly the assessor cannot on his own initiative disclose confidential information.

Respondent argues that in defending his assessment of the Chevron property the assessor has the right to use any information in his possession, even if it relates to the business affairs of another taxpayer. Respondent relies upon section 1609.4, which sets forth certain procedures to be used in a hearing on an application for reduc*416tion of assessments, and which states in part: “The assessor may introduce new evidence of full cash value of a parcel of property at the hearing and may also introduce information obtained pursuant to Section 441.” (Italics added.) However, the procedural rules for the conduct of such hearings are subject to the qualification that they shall not “be construed as permitting any violation of Section 408 or 451.” (§ 1609.6 [formerly § 1605.1].)