Chanslor-Western Oil & Development Co. v. Cook
[…] We agree.

Discussion

A taxpayer is required under compulsion of law to disclose to the assessor the details of property acquisitions. (Rev. & Tax. Code, §§ 441, subd. (d), 462.)2

The basic rule as to the information thus disclosed to the assessor is one of confidentiality.3 Section 451 provides: “All information requested by the assessor or furnished in the property statement shall be held secret by the assessor. The statement is not a public document and is not open to inspection, except as provided in Section 408.” Section 408, subdivision (a), provides in part: “Except as otherwise provided in subdivisions (b) and (c) any information and records in the assessor’s office which are not required by law to be kept or prepared by the assessor... are not public documents and shall not be open to public inspection.”4 There is no contention that the documents involved here are “required by law to be kept or prepared by the assessor.”