We have examined the returns involved in these two services. They show service on John Edwards and Kenny Edwards; that service was made by leaving a copy with “Bud Roberts, Supervisor”; the address where served; and a declaration of mailing in the exact words of the section. As in Ginns, we can see in those two returns no fatal flaw. We conclude that service on John and Kenny was properly effected within the three-year period.
Ill
Service was purportedly made on the corporate defendants under section 416.10 of the Code of Civil Procedure. That section provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “(b) To the president or other head of the corporation, a vice president, a secretary or assistant secretary, a treasurer or assistant treasurer, a general manager, or a person authorized by the corporation to receive service of process.” It is not contended that the service (made on Oct. 4) was untimely nor that return was not made (on Oct. 6, 1977) within the three-year period, nor that Bud Roberts, on whom actual service was made, was not a person on whom such service could be made under the statute.