People v. Prysock
[…] People v. Disbrow, supra, 16 Cal.3d 101 held, contrary to Harris v. New York (1971) 401 U.S. 222 [28 L.Ed.2d 1, 91 S.Ct. 643], that a statement inadmissible in the case-in-chief because it was obtained in violation of Miranda could not be used to impeach defendant’s trial testimony.

The federal Constitution Fifth Amendment provides: “No person ... shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself, ...” The California Constitution, article I, section 15 provides: “Persons may not ... be compelled in a criminal cause to be a witness against themselves, ...”

Mrs. Prysock, appellant’s mother, testified that the following occurred after her arrival at the police station on January 30, 1978: “Q. [Defense counsel] When you went into the room where Randy was located, what was Randy doing?