Ludwig v. Burchill
[…] The mere fact that we might have viewed the evidence differently does not entitle us to reverse the trial court. Reede v. Steen, 461 N.W.2d 488, 440 (N.D.1990). Second, he complains of misstatements in the memorandum opinion. But these errors were corrected in the trial court’s order for second amended judgment and are not, in our opinion, substantive. We conclude that the trial court’s findings are not clearly erroneous.

Finally, Burchill argues that the trial court erred by denying his motion for appointment of a guardian ad litem. He asserts that NDCC § 14-09-06.4 requires the trial court to grant such a motion. We disagree. Section 14-09-06.4 provides:

“In any action for an annulment, divorce, legal separation, or other action affecting marriage, where either party has reason for special concern as to the future of the minor children, and in actions affecting the marriage relationship where the custody of such children is contested, either party to the action may petition the court for the appointment of a guardian ad litem to represent the children concerning custody, support, and visitation. The court, in its discretion, may appoint a guardian ad li-tem on its own motion. If appointed, a guardian ad litem shall serve as an advocate of the children’s best interests. The court may direct either or both parties to pay the guardian ad litem fee established by the court. If neither of the parties are able to pay the fee, the court may direct the fee to be paid, in whole or in part, by the county of venue. The court may direct either or both parties to reimburse the county, in whole or in part, for such payment.”

We do not read the language of section 14-09-06.4 as removing the appointment of a guardian ad litem upon a party’s motion from the trial court’s discretion. See Healy v.