Therefore, the decision of the Court of Appeals is reversed, and the trial court’s summary judgment for the plaintiff is vacated. The matter is remanded to the trial court for entry of summary disposition for the defendant on the issue whether *761plaintiff is entitled to payment in the amount of the medical expenses incurred by Michelle Smith.
Cavanagh, C.J., and Boyle, Riley, Griffin, and Mallett, JJ., concurred with Brickley, J.MCL 500.3109a; MSA 24.13109(1) provides in pertinent part:
An insurer providing personal protection insurance benefits shall offer, at appropriately reduced premium rates, deductibles and exclusions, reasonably related to other health and accident coverage on the insured.