The Revised Ordinances of Newton, 1952, § 2.14 (in effect since
[…] The plaintiff contends that the requirements of the Newton ordinance are contrary to the provisions and intent of Gf. L. c. 149, §§ 44A-44L. The contract shall be awarded in accordance with the procedure set forth in those sections (§ 44A, as amended through St. 1960, c. 692). The awarding authority shall reserve the right to reject any or all general bids, if it be in the public interest to do so (§ 44D, as amended through St. 1961, c. 604, § 4), and shall furnish to every person applying therefor a form for general bid (§ 44E, as amended through St. 1956, c. 679, § 1). Every general bid is to be submitted on a form furnished by, and addressed to, the awarding authority (§ 44F, as amended through St. 1961, c. 604, § 5). “General bids shall be publicly opened and read by the awarding authority forthwith after the time limit for the filing thereof” {Id.).
The purpose of the ordinance undoubtedly is to furnish a safeguard against collusion in the opening and reading of bids. Cf. Morse v. Boston, 253 Mass. 247, 252; Burt v. Mu*67nicipal Council of Taunton, 272 Mass. 130, 133; Sweezey v.