Miessner v. All Dakota Insurance Associates, Inc.
[…] W. Page Keeton et al., Prosser and Keeton on the Law of Torts § 119, at . 881 (5th ed. 1984).

. Defendants also argue that the embezzlement and larceny charges filed against Miessner cannot establish a malicious prosecution action because they did not commence the action. Clearly, Defendants initiated this action and we find this argument without merit. "The defendant may be liable either for initiating or for continuing a criminal prosecution without probable cause.” Keeton, Prosser and Keeton on the Law of Torts § 119, at 872.

. SDCL 15-6-56(e) provides:

Supporting and opposing affidavits shall be made on personal knowledge, shall set forth such facts as would be admissible in evidence, and shall show affirmatively that the affiant is competent to testify to the matters stated therein. Sworn or certified copies of all papers or parts thereof referred to in an affidavit shall be attached thereto or served therewith. The court may permit affidavits to be supplemented or opposed by depositions, answers to interrogatories, or further affidavits. When a motion for summary judgment is made and supported as provided in § 15-6-56, an adverse parly may not rest upon the mere allegations or denials of his pleading, but his response, by affidavits or as otherwise provided in § 15 — 6— 56, must set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial. If he does not so respond, summary judgment, if appropriate, shall be entered against him.